CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 C81646

Mr. Stanley Jacobson
9/F #1 Hillwood Road
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of dog ties from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jacobson:

In your letter dated November 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sketch of a tie and collar attached to a dog collar with a hook and loop closure. Printed on the dog collar will be "Dogs Day Out". The item will consist of woven 65/35 polyester/cotton.

The applicable subheading for the dog tie will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dogs coats and the like), of any material: Other. The rate of duty rate for 1997 will be 3.4% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division